Home » , , , , » Actress Sanchita Shetty Profile, Photos, Biography & Filmography

Actress Sanchita Shetty Profile, Photos, Biography & Filmography

Written By Shri Just on 11/28/2013 | 13:18


Profile
Real Name : Sanjitha/ Sanchita Shetty
Born(Date Of Birth, Birth Date) : April 7, 1989 (age 24), Bangalore
Age: 23years (in 2013)
Sanjitha means: Confidence
First Debut : Second heroine in Thillalangadi
First Heroine debut in : I am Vidarth’s Myna in Kollaikaran
Birth Place: Bangalore
Qualification : B Com
Hobbies : Music, chatting, video games and reading thriller novels. I also dance a lot.
Known languages : Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Hindi and Tulu
Your favourite Director: Manirathnam
Favourite hero and heroine : Surya and Revathi



News
Sanchita Shetty is an Indian film actress, who has appeared in Kannada, Tamil and Telugu films. She is best known for featuring alongside Jayam Ravi in Thillalangadi, with the director of the film recommending her to also star in Orange featuring Ram Charan Teja. Her mother tongue is Tulu.

Photos






Films Casted:
2006 Mungaru Male Kannada    
2007 Milana Kannada    
2009 Uda Kannada        
2010 Thillalangadi Tamil, Orange Telugu, Azhukkan Azhagakiran Tamil 
2012 Kollaikaran Tamil    
2013 Soodhu Kavvum Tamil, Pizza II: Villa Tamil

Press News:
The girl in question is 20-year-old Sanchita Shetty, a Bangalorean who has bagged a prominent role in Bhasker's forthcoming flick, Orange. What makes it even more special for her is that in her first Tollywood attempt, she's sharing screen space with none other than current south sensation Ram Charan Tej. "I think he's really hot," she laughs, when asked about her prized catch. "I know many girls are dying to be in my shoes, but I guess I was plain lucky," says Sanchita, who'll soon be off on a 70-day shoot in Australia.

The newbie has earlier acted in a Tamil film — a Jayam Ravi production — and it was the director of that film who suggested that she give this film a shot. Genelia D'Souza and Shahzahn Padamsee are also in Orange, but Sanchita isn't insecure. "I don't think any director would suggest to an unknown face that he wants her to play a bigger role. I'd have been just another face in the film had I played the hero's friend's girlfriend. So, I'm grateful to Bhasker for giving me this character," she tells us.

Aiming to essay only performance-oriented roles, Sanchita makes no bones about having a rule book when it comes to showing skin. "Unlike other newcomers, I don't think wearing a bikini will fetch roles. You need to be genuinely talented," she says. Being a Kannadiga, why isn't she doing Kannada films? "I did sign a film, titled Bharachukki, last year and it was shelved midway. Now, I have no offers and there are good projects coming my way from the Tamil and Telugu film industries. Why would I say no to them?" she signs off.

Source : Wiki & Google Images, W2M

0 comments:

Post a Comment